ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000601
Organism Name Candidatus Phytoplasma onion yellows OY-M
Other Names
Common Name Onion yellows phytoplasma
NCBI Taxonomy ID 262768
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum TENERICUTES
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Candidatus Phytoplasma onion yellows OY-M
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain OY-M
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-02-08
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Onion yellows phytoplasma OY-M
NCBI Tax ID 262768
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Tenericutes
NCBI Class Mollicutes
NCBI Order Acholeplasmatales
NCBI Family Acholeplasmataceae
NCBI Genus Candidatus Phytoplasma
NCBI Species Onion yellows phytoplasma
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Endosymbiotic intracellular
Symbiotic Relationship Parasitic
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Onions yellow
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1982
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Saga Prefecture Japan in 1982
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Namba, S
Contact Email snamba@ims.u-tokyo.ac.jp
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Saga Prefecture Japan in 1982
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate