ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000514
Organism Name Ruegeria pomeroyi DSS-3
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 246200
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Ruegeria
Genus Synonyms Silicibacter
Species Ruegeria pomeroyi
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain DSS-3
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 700808
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11006
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1152
Exemplar Name Ruegeria pomeroyi
Genbank 16S ID AF098491
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-02-27
Related Sequencing Projects 37
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Ruegeria pomeroyi DSS-3
NCBI Tax ID 246200
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Ruegeria
NCBI Species Ruegeria pomeroyi
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Sulfur cycle
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/1/1998
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) saltwater from water column
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments isolated bt JM Gonsalez
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Mary Ann Moran
Contact Email mmoran@uga.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Georgia coast
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate