ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000488
Organism Name Caldilinea aerophila STL-6-O1, DSM 14535
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Caldilinea
Genus Synonyms
Species Caldilinea aerophila
Species Synonyms
Strain STL-6-O1
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum CHLOROFLEXI
NCBI Taxonomy ID
926550  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 14535
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.580
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.580
Exemplar Name Caldilinea aerophila
Genbank 16S ID AB067647
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Caldilinea aerophila DSM 14535 = NBRC 104270
NCBI Tax ID
926550  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Chloroflexi
NCBI Class Caldilineae
NCBI Order Caldilineales
NCBI Family Caldilineaceae
NCBI Genus Caldilinea
NCBI Species Caldilinea aerophila
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH Range is 7.5 to 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
55
Celsius.
Cell Length 0.7 - 0.8 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Hot spring
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 53(Pt 6):1843-51 Anaerolinea thermophila gen. nov., sp. nov. and Caldilinea aerophila gen. nov., sp. nov., novel filamentous thermophiles that represent a previously uncultured lineage of the domain Bacteria at the subphylum level.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Hot spring sulfur-turf in Japan
Isolation Country/Ocean Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3991
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Hot spring sulfur-turf in Japan
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate