ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000440
Organism Name Nitrosococcus oceani C-107
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 323261
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Nitrosococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Nitrosococcus oceani
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain C-107
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 19707
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.2109
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2109
Exemplar Name Nitrosococcus oceani
Genbank 16S ID AF363287
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Nitrosococcus oceani ATCC 19707
NCBI Tax ID 323261
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Chromatiales
NCBI Family Chromatiaceae
NCBI Genus Nitrosococcus
NCBI Species Nitrosococcus oceani
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Sphere-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 7.6 - 8.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 28 to 32 Celsius.
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Metabolism Denitrifying
Nitrifying
Ammonia-oxidizer
Phenotypes Carbon sequestration
Energy Sources Chemolithotroph
Autotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1957
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) seawater
Isolation Country Atlantic Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Arp, Daniel J.
Contact Email arpd@bcc.orst.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) North Atlantic
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration 500 mM
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions ammonium minimal salts medium amended with hydroxylamine
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate