ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000333
Organism Name Moorella thermoacetica ATCC 39073
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Moorella
Genus Synonyms
Species Moorella thermoacetica
Species Synonyms
Strain ATCC 39073
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum BACILLOTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1525  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ID ATCC 39073
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments Moorella thermoacetica ATCC 39073
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 5
Related Analysis Projects 5
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Moorella thermoacetica
NCBI Tax ID
1525  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacillota
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Thermoanaerobacterales
NCBI Family Thermoanaerobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Moorella
NCBI Species Moorella thermoacetica
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
55
Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Fresh water
Ponds
Metabolism Carbon dioxide fixation
Acetogen
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/14/2017
Sample Isolation Publication

Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Bottom of stagnant ponds.
Isolation Country/Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Beth Papanek
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Pond
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4380
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale Environmental Context (MIxS:0000012)
Local Environmental Context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental Medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate