ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000332
Organism Name Rhodospirillum rubrum S1, ATCC 11170
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 269796
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Rhodospirillum
Genus Synonyms
Species Rhodospirillum rubrum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain S1, ATCC 11170
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 11170
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.813
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.813
Exemplar Name Rhodospirillum rubrum
Genbank 16S ID D30778
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Rhodospirillum rubrum ATCC 11170
NCBI Tax ID 269796
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodospirillales
NCBI Family Rhodospirillaceae
NCBI Genus Rhodospirillum
NCBI Species Rhodospirillum rubrum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Spiral-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 25 - 30
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Fresh water
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources Photolithotroph
Photoautotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1941
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by C B van Niel in 1941
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Roberts, Gary
Contact Email groberts@bact.wisc.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate