ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000304
Organism Name Alkalilimnicola ehrlichii MLHE-1
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Alkalilimnicola
Genus Synonyms
Species Alkalilimnicola ehrlichii
Species Synonyms
Strain MLHE-1
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
187272  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC BAA-1101
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10590
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10590
Exemplar Name Alkalilimnicola ehrlichii
Genbank 16S ID AF406554
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Alkalilimnicola ehrlichii MLHE-1
NCBI Tax ID
187272  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Chromatiales
NCBI Family Ectothiorhodospiraceae
NCBI Genus Alkalilimnicola
NCBI Species Alkalilimnicola ehrlichii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3?0.5 ?m
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length 1.5?2.5 ?m
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism Arsenite oxidizer
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Arsenic metabolizer
Energy Sources Chemolithotroph
Chemoautotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication Applied and environmental microbiology 68(10):4795-802 Anaerobic oxidation of arsenite in Mono Lake water and by a facultative, arsenite-oxidizing chemoautotroph, strain MLHE-1.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) bottom water from alkaline, hypersaline Mono Lake, CA
Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name John Stolz
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Hypersaline
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 3980
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Mono Lake in California
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.986853
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -119.045711
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate