ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000297
Organism Name Hyphomonas neptunium ATCC 15444
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 228405
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Hyphomonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Hyphomonas neptunium
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain ATCC 15444
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 15444
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 98403
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1068
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1524
Exemplar Name Hyphomonas neptunium
Genbank 16S ID AF082798
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Hyphomonas neptunium ATCC 15444
NCBI Tax ID 228405
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Hyphomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Hyphomonas
NCBI Species Hyphomonas neptunium
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 37
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes Budding
Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) seawater
Isolation Country Spain
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by E Leifson
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Badger J
Contact Email jbadger@tigr.org
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate