ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000229
Organism Name Polaromonas naphthalenivorans CJ2
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 365044
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
Genus Polaromonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Polaromonas naphthalenivorans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain CJ2
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC BAA-779
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1824
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1824
Exemplar Name Polaromonas naphthalenivorans
Genbank 16S ID AY166684
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 13
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Polaromonas naphthalenivorans CJ2
NCBI Tax ID 365044
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family Comamonadaceae
NCBI Genus Polaromonas
NCBI Species Polaromonas naphthalenivorans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
20
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism PAH-degrading
Naphthalene-degrading
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources Heterotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2002
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Naphthalene-contaminated freshwater sediment
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated from coal tar waste-contaminated sediment
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Eugene Madsen
Contact Email elm3@cornell.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Contaminated
Ecosystem Path Id 4215
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Glens Falls, NY
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.3007
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -73.6349
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate