ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000197
Organism Name Mycobacterium sp. JLS
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 164757
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Mycobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Mycobacterium sp. JLS
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain JLS
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-25
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Mycobacterium sp. JLS
NCBI Tax ID 164757
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Corynebacteriales
NCBI Family Mycobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Mycobacterium
NCBI Species Mycobacterium sp. JLS
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Creosote-contaminated soil
Metabolism PAH-degrading
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 48(2):230-8 Isolation and characterization of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon-degrading Mycobacterium isolates from soil.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Creosote-contaminated soil from the Champion International Superfund site in Libby Montana
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments isolated from soil in a wood preservative-contaminated land-treatment unit where remediation of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon (PAH) was occurring
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Charles Miller
Contact Email cdmiller@biology.usu.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Contaminated
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Creosote-contaminated soil from the Champion International Superfund site in Libby Montana
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 48.38828
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 115.55581
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate