ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000196
Organism Name Pyrobaculum calidifontis JCM 11548
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 410359
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum CRENARCHAEOTA-THERMOPROTEI
Genus Pyrobaculum
Genus Synonyms
Species Pyrobaculum calidifontis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain JCM 11548
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection JCM 11548
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.13561
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.13561
Exemplar Name Pyrobaculum calidifontis
Genbank 16S ID AB078332
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pyrobaculum calidifontis JCM 11548
NCBI Tax ID 410359
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Crenarchaeota
NCBI Class Thermoprotei
NCBI Order Thermoproteales
NCBI Family Thermoproteaceae
NCBI Genus Pyrobaculum
NCBI Species Pyrobaculum calidifontis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 90 - 95
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 1(2):113-21 Pyrobaculum calidifontis sp. nov., a novel hyperthermophilic archaeon that grows in atmospheric air.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Terrestrial hot spring in the Philippines
Isolation Country Philippines
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Todd Lowe
Contact Email lowe@soe.ucsc.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Hot spring, Calamba, Laguna, the Philippines
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 14.2359
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 121.166
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate