ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000186
Organism Name Methanococcus maripaludis C5
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 402880
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOCOCCI
Genus Methanococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanococcus maripaludis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain C5
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Methanococcus maripaludis C5
NCBI Tax ID 402880
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanococci
NCBI Order Methanococcales
NCBI Family Methanococcaceae
NCBI Genus Methanococcus
NCBI Species Methanococcus maripaludis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH Range is 6.5 to 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 35 to 40 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Fresh water
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Hydrogenotrophic
Methanogen
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources Lithotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Marsh sediment, Airport Marsh, Sapelo Island, GA, USA
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name William Whitman
Contact Email whitman@uga.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Wetlands
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 4183
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Airport Marsh, Sapelo Island, GA, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate