ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000175
Organism Name Polynucleobacter asymbioticus QLW-P1DMWA-1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 312153
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
Genus Polynucleobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Polynucleobacter asymbioticus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain QLW-P1DMWA-1
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 18221
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.28773
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14569
Exemplar Name Polynucleobacter asymbioticus
Genbank 16S ID AJ879783
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2018-04-23
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Polynucleobacter asymbioticus QLW-P1DMWA-1
NCBI Tax ID 312153
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family Burkholderiaceae
NCBI Genus Polynucleobacter
NCBI Species Polynucleobacter asymbioticus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3 - 0.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 0.7 - 3.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Host
Fresh water
Ponds
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/15/2003
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Acidic freshwater pond; Austrian Alps, 1300 meters above sea level
Isolation Country Austria
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Hahn MW
Contact Email martin.hahn@oeaw.ac.at
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Ponds
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Austrian Alps
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 47.7398
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 13.3017
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
1300
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0.3
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate