ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000146
Organism Name Thermotoga petrophila RKU-1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 390874
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum THERMOTOGAE
Genus Thermotoga
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermotoga petrophila
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain RKU-1
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC BAA-488
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.466
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.466
Exemplar Name Thermotoga petrophila
Genbank 16S ID AB027016
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thermotoga petrophila RKU-1
NCBI Tax ID 390874
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Thermotogae
NCBI Class Thermotogae
NCBI Order Thermotogales
NCBI Family Thermotogaceae
NCBI Genus Thermotoga
NCBI Species Thermotoga petrophila
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 80
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Fresh water
Oil fields
Metabolism
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources Heterotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/1/1997
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 51(Pt 5):1901-9 Thermotoga petrophila sp. nov. and Thermotoga naphthophila sp. nov., two hyperthermophilic bacteria from the Kubiki oil reservoir in Niigata, Japan.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Production waters of the Kubiki oil reservoir in Niigata Japan
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Noll, Kenneth M.
Contact Email noll@uconn.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Industrial wastewater
Ecosystem Subtype Petrochemical
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Production waters of the Kubiki oil reservoir in Niigata Japan
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.916192
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 139.036413
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate