ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000142
Organism Name Synechococcus sp. WH7803
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 32051
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CYANOBACTERIA
Genus Synechococcus
Genus Synonyms Prochlorococcus
Species Synechococcus sp. WH 7803
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain WH 7803
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection CCMP 1334
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID 527166
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Synechococcus sp. WH 7803
NCBI Tax ID 32051
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Cyanobacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Synechococcales
NCBI Family Synechococcaceae
NCBI Genus Synechococcus
NCBI Species Synechococcus sp. WH 7803
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1 um
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1 -3 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Photosynthetic
Photoautotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/1/1978
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sargasso Sea, North Atlantic
Isolation Country Sargasso Sea
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated by Waterbury,J
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Wincker P
Contact Email pwincker@genoscope.cns.fr
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Pelagic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Sargasso Sea, North Atlantic Ocean
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 33.7423
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -67.4913
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
25
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean Atlantic Ocean
ProPortal Isolation 25 m depth from the Sargasso Sea, North Atlantic Ocean in July 1978.
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature 20.653
ProPortal WOA Salinty 34.506
ProPortal WOA Oxygen 4.909
ProPortal WOA Silicate 1.036
ProPortal WOA Phosphate 0.055
ProPortal WOA Nitrate 0.412