ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000140
Organism Name Clostridium botulinum type A - Hall
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 413999
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Clostridium
Genus Synonyms
Species Clostridium botulinum
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain type A - Hall
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ATCC 3502
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Strain Info ID 719454
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-12-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Clostridium botulinum A str. ATCC 3502
NCBI Tax ID 413999
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Clostridiaceae
NCBI Genus Clostridium
NCBI Species Clostridium botulinum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 35 - 40
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) Botulism
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Host
Metabolism Type A toxin producer
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1947
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Canned peas, California
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Parkhill
Contact Email parkhill@sanger.ac.uk
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Food production
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Harvard University in 1947
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 42.374554
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -71.116818
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate