ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000087
Organism Name Anaeromyxobacter sp. Fw109-5
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Anaeromyxobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Anaeromyxobacter sp. Fw109-5
Species Synonyms
Strain Fw109-5
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 404589
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Anaeromyxobacter sp. Fw109-5
NCBI Tax ID 404589
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Myxococcales
NCBI Family Anaeromyxobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Anaeromyxobacter
NCBI Species Anaeromyxobacter sp. Fw109-5
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 4 to 9
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Terrestrial
Metabolism Iron reducer
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication Applied and environmental microbiology 68(2):893-900 Characterization and description of Anaeromyxobacter dehalogenans gen. nov., sp. nov., an aryl-halorespiring facultative anaerobic myxobacterium.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Subsurface sediments (ca 15 m) at the ERSP-FRC, Oak Ridge, TN.
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Beliaev, Alexander
Contact Email alex.beliaev@pnl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Sediment
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3985
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) ERSP-FRC, Oak Ridge, TN, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 36.022
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -84.269
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
15
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate