ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000077
Organism Name Yersinia pseudotuberculosis sv. O:1b IP 31758
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 349747
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Yersinia
Genus Synonyms
Species Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar O:1b
Strain IP 31758
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Yersinia pseudotuberculosis IP 31758
NCBI Tax ID 349747
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Enterobacterales
NCBI Family Yersiniaceae
NCBI Genus Yersinia
NCBI Species Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Gastroenteritis
Food poisoning
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products Feces
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1966
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Stools of a patient presenting with scarlet-like fever in the Primorski region of the former USSR on 1996
Isolation Country Russia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jacques Ravel
Contact Email jravel@som.umaryland.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition Patient with scarlet-like fever
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Feces
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Fecal
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Stools of a patient presenting with scarlet-like fever in the Primorski region of the former USSR on 1996
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 45.052564
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 135
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate