ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000071
Organism Name Parvibaculum lavamentivorans DS-1
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Parvibaculum
Genus Synonyms
Species Parvibaculum lavamentivorans
Species Synonyms
Strain DS-1
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
402881  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 13023
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8768
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8768
Exemplar Name Parvibaculum lavamentivorans
Genbank 16S ID AY387398
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Parvibaculum lavamentivorans DS-1
NCBI Tax ID
402881  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Hyphomicrobiales
NCBI Family Parvibaculaceae
NCBI Genus Parvibaculum
NCBI Species Parvibaculum lavamentivorans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.2 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
30
Celsius.
Cell Length 0.8 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Sludge
Metabolism Surfactant-degrading
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1999
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sewage treatment plant in Germany
Isolation Country/Ocean Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4264
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Activated sludge of an industrial sewage plant in Ludwigshafen, Germany
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 49.48
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 8.44
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
96
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate