ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000056
Organism Name Shewanella sediminis HAW-EB3
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 425104
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Shewanella
Genus Synonyms
Species Shewanella sediminis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain HAW-EB3
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection NCIMB 14036
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9524
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9524
Exemplar Name Shewanella sediminis
Genbank 16S ID AY579750
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Shewanella sediminis HAW-EB3
NCBI Tax ID 425104
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Alteromonadales
NCBI Family Shewanellaceae
NCBI Genus Shewanella
NCBI Species Shewanella sediminis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Psychrophile
Growth Temperature
10
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Sediment
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 55(Pt 4):1511-20 Shewanella sediminis sp. nov., a novel Na+-requiring and hexahydro-1,3,5-trinitro-1,3,5-triazine-degrading bacterium from marine sediment.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sediment at depth of 215m from an unexploded-ordinance-dumping site at Halifax
Isolation Country Canada
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jian-Shen Zhao
Contact Email jian-shen.zhao@cnrc-nrc.gc.ca
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Sediment
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Emerald Basin, Halifax, Canada
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.646244
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -63.573566
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
215
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate