ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000038
Organism Name Rickettsia massiliae MTU5
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 416276
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Rickettsia
Genus Synonyms
Species Rickettsia massiliae
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain MTU5
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ATCC VR-1376
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.965
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.965
Exemplar Name Rickettsia massiliae Mtu1
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Rickettsia massiliae MTU5
NCBI Tax ID 416276
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rickettsiales
NCBI Family Rickettsiaceae
NCBI Genus Rickettsia
NCBI Species Rickettsia massiliae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name Rhipicephalus turanicus
Symbiont Taxon Id 34633
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Endosymbiotic intracellular
Symbiotic Relationship Parasitic
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Rhipicephalus turanicus ticks collected on horses in Camargues, France
Isolation Country France
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Raoult D
Contact Email didier.raoult@medecine.univ-mrs.fr
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Rhipicephalus turanicus
Host Taxonomy ID 34633
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Insecta
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Camargues, France
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.881678
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 2.796343
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate