ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000034
Organism Name Alkaliphilus oremlandii OhILAs
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 350688
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Alkaliphilus
Genus Synonyms Clostridium
Species Alkaliphilus oremlandii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain OhILAs
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC BAA-1360
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14224
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14224
Exemplar Name Alkaliphilus oremlandii
Genbank 16S ID DQ250645
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Alkaliphilus oremlandii OhILAs
NCBI Tax ID 350688
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Clostridiaceae
NCBI Genus Alkaliphilus
NCBI Species Alkaliphilus oremlandii
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Arsenic metabolizer
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/15/2000
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Anoxic sediments from the Ohio River, Pennsylvania
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name John Stolz
Contact Email stolz@duq.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lotic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Ohio River sediment
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate