ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000033
Organism Name Acaryochloris marina MBIC11017
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 329726
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CYANOBACTERIA
Genus Acaryochloris
Genus Synonyms
Species Acaryochloris marina
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain MBIC11017
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection NBRC 102967
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID 373281
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Acaryochloris marina MBIC11017
NCBI Tax ID 329726
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Cyanobacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Synechococcales
NCBI Family Acaryochloridaceae
NCBI Genus Acaryochloris
NCBI Species Acaryochloris marina
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Sphere-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name Lissoclinum patella
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Metabolism
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Symbiont
Energy Sources Photosynthetic
Body Products
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Prochloron-dominated colonial ascidian Lissoclinum patella off the tropical coast of the Palau islands
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Blankenship RE
Contact Email Blankenship@asu.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Animal
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Prochloron-dominated colonial ascidian Lissoclinum patella off the tropical coast of the Palau islands
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -7.532264
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 131.361112
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate