ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000912
Organism Name Eubacterium sp. L2-7, DSM 17630
Other Names
Genus Eubacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Eubacterium sp. L2-7
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Strain L2-7, DSM 17630
Culture Collection DSM 17630
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 411487
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Eubacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Eubacterium
NCBI Species Eubacterium sp. L2-7
Submitter's Organism Name
Biosafety Level 1
Comments
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Organism Type Natural
Uncultured Type
Common Name
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Serovar
Strain Info ID
Type Strain No
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Jon Bertsch on 2012-06-07
Related Sequencing Projects 1
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
ORGANISM METADATA
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon ID
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Feces
Gastrointestinal tract
Host
Human intestinal microflora
Metabolism
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products Feces
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) feces from an 11 month old infant in Scotland
Isolation Country United Kingdom
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age Infant (11 month old)
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Feces
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Fecal
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Scotland
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate