ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0008337
Organism Name Moraxella catarrhalis 12P80B1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 857577
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Moraxella
Genus Synonyms
Species Moraxella catarrhalis
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain 12P80B1
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-30
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Moraxella catarrhalis 12P80B1
NCBI Tax ID 857577
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Pseudomonadales
NCBI Family Moraxellaceae
NCBI Genus Moraxella
NCBI Species Moraxella catarrhalis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 37C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) Sinusitis
Bronchitis
Chronic infection
Otitis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Human airways
Human upper respiratory tract
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) clinical isolate from Buffalo, NY, USA
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Anthony A Campagnari
Contact Email aac@buffalo.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age Adult
Host Health Condition exacerbations of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Airways
Host Body Subsite Respiratory tract
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Unclassified
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Buffalo, NY, USA
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 42.886
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -78.878
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate