ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000522
Organism Name Toxoplasma gondii TgCkUg2
Other Names
Common Name
Domain EUKARYAL
Genus Toxoplasma
Genus Synonyms
Species Toxoplasma gondii
Species Synonyms
Strain TgCkUg2
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTISTS-APICOMPLEXA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
5811  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Toxoplasma gondii
NCBI Tax ID
5811  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Apicomplexa
NCBI Class Conoidasida
NCBI Order Eucoccidiorida
NCBI Family Sarcocystidae
NCBI Genus Toxoplasma
NCBI Species Toxoplasma gondii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Sphere-shaped
Color
Gram Stain
Motility Chemotactic
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Endosymbiotic intracellular
Symbiotic Relationship Parasitic
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Toxoplasmosis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
        

Add collection time: Hour (hh):    Minute (mm):    

Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) mice from Ugandan chickens
Isolation Country/Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Judith E Smith
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4118
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments