ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000428
Organism Name Crassostrea gigas
Other Names
Common Name Pacific oyster
NCBI Taxonomy ID 29159
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum MOLLUSKA
Genus Crassostrea
Genus Synonyms
Species Crassostrea gigas
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Uncultured Type
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 3
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Crassostrea gigas
NCBI Tax ID 29159
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Metazoa
NCBI Phylum Mollusca
NCBI Class Bivalvia
NCBI Order Ostreoida
NCBI Family Ostreidae
NCBI Genus Crassostrea
NCBI Species Crassostrea gigas
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon ID
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Hedgecock, Dennis
Contact Email dhedge@usc.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Geocode Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate