ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000036
Organism Name Chlamydomonas reinhardtii CC-503 cw92 mt+
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 3055
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum PLANTS-CHLOROPHYTA
Genus Chlamydomonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar CC-503 cw92 mt+
Strain
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
NCBI Tax ID 3055
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Viridiplantae
NCBI Phylum Chlorophyta
NCBI Class Chlorophyceae
NCBI Order Chlamydomonadales
NCBI Family Chlamydomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Chlamydomonas
NCBI Species Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length 10-μm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Photosynthetic
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1945
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Massachusetts in 1945
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Grossman A
Contact Email arthur@andrew2.stanford.edu
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Lab synthesis
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Massachusetts
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate