ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000003
Organism Name Methanosphaerula palustris E1-9c, DSM 19958
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 521011
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOMICROBIA
Genus Methanosphaerula
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanosphaerula palustris
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain E1-9c, DSM 19958
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC BAA-1556
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Uncultured Type
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 842149
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14243
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14243
Exemplar Name Methanosphaerula palustris
Genbank 16S ID EU156000:{1-1465}
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Methanosphaerula palustris E1-9c
NCBI Tax ID 521011
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanomicrobia
NCBI Order Methanomicrobiales
NCBI Family Methanoregulaceae
NCBI Genus Methanosphaerula
NCBI Species Methanosphaerula palustris
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 5.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon ID
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Optimum 30
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism Methanogen
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 19406770
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Rich minerotrophic fen in central New York State
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Stephen Zinder
Contact Email shz1@cornell.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Wetlands
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) central New York State
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate