ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000028
Organism Name Lachancea waltii NCYC 2644
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 262981
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum FUNGI-ASCOMYCOTA
Genus Lachancea
Genus Synonyms
Species Lachancea waltii
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain NCYC 2644
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection NCYC 2644
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Uncultured Type
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 283664
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Lachancea waltii NCYC 2644
NCBI Tax ID 262981
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Fungi
NCBI Phylum Ascomycota
NCBI Class Saccharomycetes
NCBI Order Saccharomycetales
NCBI Family Saccharomycetaceae
NCBI Genus Lachancea
NCBI Species Lachancea waltii
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon ID
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) exudate of Ilex integra, Japan
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by Kodam and Kyomo in 1976
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Kellis M
Contact Email manoli@mit.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Ilex integra
Host Taxonomy ID 53204
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Miyazaki, Japan.
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 31.92
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 131.42
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate