ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000025
Organism Name Caldivirga maquilingensis IC-167
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 397948
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum CRENARCHAEOTA-THERMOPROTEI
Genus Caldivirga
Genus Synonyms
Species Caldivirga maquilingensis
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain IC-167
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 13496
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID 163706
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.11
Exemplar Name Caldivirga maquilingensis
Genbank 16S ID AB013926:{1-852},{890-896},{1037-1642}
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Caldivirga maquilingensis IC-167
NCBI Tax ID 397948
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Crenarchaeota
NCBI Class Thermoprotei
NCBI Order Thermoproteales
NCBI Family Thermoproteaceae
NCBI Genus Caldivirga
NCBI Species Caldivirga maquilingensis
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 85
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Hot spring
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Acidic hot spring in the Philippines
Isolation Country Philippines
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Todd Lowe
Contact Email lowe@soe.ucsc.edu
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Acidic hot spring in the Philippines
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate