ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000162
Organism Name Leishmania infantum JPCM5 (MCAN/ES/98/LLM-877)
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 435258
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum PROTISTS-EUGLENOZOA
Genus Leishmania
Genus Synonyms
Species Leishmania infantum
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain JPCM5 (MCAN/ES/98/LLM-877)
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Uncultured Type
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Leishmania infantum JPCM5
NCBI Tax ID 435258
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Kinetoplastida
NCBI Family Trypanosomatidae
NCBI Genus Leishmania
NCBI Species Leishmania infantum
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon ID
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Leishmaniasis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Parasite
Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1998
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Madrid, Spain
Isolation Country Spain
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Peacock C
Contact Email csp@sanger.ac.uk
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Canis lupus familiaris
Host Taxonomy ID 9615
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition Infected
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Madrid, Spain
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.434718
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -3.697128
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate