ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001576
Organism Name Enterococcus faecium
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1352
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Enterococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Enterococcus faecium
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Uncultured Type
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Enterococcus faecium
NCBI Tax ID 1352
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Lactobacillales
NCBI Family Enterococcaceae
NCBI Genus Enterococcus
NCBI Species Enterococcus faecium
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon ID
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Chains
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) Opportunistic infection
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Wastewater
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Body Products
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/14/2009
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) turkey cloacal swab
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Durdica Marosevic
Contact Email djurdjica.marosevic@gmail.com
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Olesnice, Czech Republic
Geocode Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate