ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000015
Organism Name Delftia acidovorans SPH-1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 398578
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
Genus Delftia
Genus Synonyms
Species Delftia acidovorans
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain SPH-1
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 15668
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 534121
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1803
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2555
Exemplar Name Delftia acidovorans
Genbank 16S ID AF078774
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Delftia acidovorans SPH-1
NCBI Tax ID 398578
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family Comamonadaceae
NCBI Genus Delftia
NCBI Species Delftia acidovorans
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 30
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Host
Fresh water
Sludge
Wastewater
Oil fields
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sludge from communal sewage treatment plant; Germany
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email s.kjelleberg@unsw.edu.au
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) sewage treatment plant; Germany
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate