ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000111
Organism Name Bombyx mori Dazao
Other Names
Genus Bombyx
Genus Synonyms
Species Bombyx mori
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Strain Dazao
Culture Collection
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum ARTHROPODA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 7091
NCBI Kingdom Metazoa
NCBI Phylum Arthropoda
NCBI Class Insecta
NCBI Order Lepidoptera
NCBI Family Bombycidae
NCBI Genus Bombyx
NCBI Species Bombyx mori
Submitter's Organism Name
Biosafety Level
Comments
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Organism Type Natural
Uncultured Type
Common Name
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Serovar
Strain Info ID
Type Strain Unknown
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Jon Bertsch on 2011-01-28
Related Sequencing Projects 2
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
ORGANISM METADATA
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon ID
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate