ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0650247
Organism Name Streptococcus pyogenes TSPY136
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Streptococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Streptococcus pyogenes
Species Synonyms
Strain TSPY136
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1314  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Streptococcus pyogenes
NCBI Tax ID
1314  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Lactobacillales
NCBI Family Streptococcaceae
NCBI Genus Streptococcus
NCBI Species Streptococcus pyogenes
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2013
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) throat
Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name UTHSC/BCM
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals: Human
Ecosystem Type Respiratory system
Ecosystem Subtype Pharynx/Throat
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 5007
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Houston
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition Pharyngitis
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments