ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0646886
Organism Name Cellulomonas palmilytica EW123
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Cellulomonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Cellulomonas palmilytica
Species Synonyms
Strain EW123
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
2608402  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID TBRC 11805
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Cellulomonas palmilytica
NCBI Tax ID
2608402  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinomycetota
NCBI Class Actinomycetes
NCBI Order Micrococcales
NCBI Family Cellulomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Cellulomonas
NCBI Species Cellulomonas palmilytica
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/2015
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology: sp. nov., from earthworm soil biofertilizer with the potential to degrade oil palm empty fruit bunch.
PubMed: 35960648 DOI: 10.1099/ijsem.0.005494
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Earthworm bio-fertilizer soil
Isolation Country/Ocean Thailand
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Chakrit Tachaapaikoon
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Unclassified
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4292
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Thailand: Bangkok
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 13.6771
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 100.4591
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3) Range is 0.05 to 0.1 Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate