ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0641227
Organism Name Methylomonas sp. FA2
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Methylomonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Methylomonas sp. FA2
Species Synonyms
Strain FA2
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers 16S rRNA Gene
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
416  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Methylomonas
NCBI Tax ID
416  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Methylococcales
NCBI Family Methylococcaceae
NCBI Genus Methylomonas
NCBI Species
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.65 µm
Cell Shape Bean-shaped
Color Pink
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
6.8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source methane
Growth Temperature
30
Celsius.
Cell Length 1.2 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Contaminated water
Metabolism Methane oxidation
Methylotrophic
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Methylotroph
Methanotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/6/2021
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) wastewater effluent - pulp and paper processing facility
Isolation Country/Ocean New Zealand
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method serial dilution to extinction on minimal medium
Contact Name matthew stott
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Industrial wastewater
Ecosystem Subtype Pulp and paper wastewater
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4266
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Waikato, New Zealand
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -38.299
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 175.871
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation Range is 300 to 320 Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature Range is 32 to 33 Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate