ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0632200
Organism Name Fragilaria radians BK280
Other Names
Common Name
Domain EUKARYAL
Genus Fragilaria
Genus Synonyms
Species Fragilaria radians
Species Synonyms
Strain BK280
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTISTS-STRAMENOPILES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
2109649  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Fragilaria radians
NCBI Tax ID
2109649  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacillariophyta
NCBI Class Fragilariophyceae
NCBI Order Fragilariales
NCBI Family Fragilariaceae
NCBI Genus Fragilaria
NCBI Species Fragilaria radians
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/2013
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) under-ice water, Lake Baikal
Isolation Country/Ocean Russia
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Yelena V. Likhoshway
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Ice
Specific Ecosystem Glacial lake
Ecosystem Path Id 4060
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Russia: Baikal, Bolshye Koty
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 51.89
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 105.08
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate