ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0615179
Organism Name Thermorudis pharmacophila Wkt50.2
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Thermorudis
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermorudis pharmacophila
Species Synonyms
Strain Wkt50.2
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum CHLOROFLEXI
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1167092  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID HE794997
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Thermorudis pharmacophila
NCBI Tax ID
1167092  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Chloroflexi
NCBI Class Thermomicrobia
NCBI Order
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus Thermorudis
NCBI Species Thermorudis pharmacophila
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.9–1.1 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Pink
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 6 to 8.4
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source Sucrose, trehalose, raffinose, formate, fumarate, lactate, pyruvate
Growth Temperature Range is 50 to 78 Celsius.
Cell Length 2.1–2.8 um
Commercial Strain Yes
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Geothermal soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/1/2014
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology 65(12):4479-4487 Thermorudis pharmacophila sp. nov., a novel member of the class Thermomicrobia isolated from geothermal soil, and emended descriptions of Thermomicrobium roseum, Thermomicrobium carboxidum, Thermorudis peleae and Sphaerobacter thermophilus.
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) geothermally heated soil, sampled from a pink-coloured soil profile directly above the hot spring
Isolation Country/Ocean New Zealand
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method Selection on minimal media
Contact Name Matthew Stott
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Geothermal field
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 7915
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) New Zealand: Waikite
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -38.327254
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 176.304394
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
375
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
64.8
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions DSM Media # 1470 at a temperature of 68C
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate