ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0614120
Organism Name Oleibacter marinus BTCC B-675
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Oleibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Oleibacter marinus
Species Synonyms
Strain BTCC B-675
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
484498  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID BTCC B-675
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID AB435649
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects
Related Analysis Projects
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Oleibacter marinus
NCBI Tax ID
484498  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Oceanospirillales
NCBI Family Oceanospirillaceae
NCBI Genus Oleibacter
NCBI Species Oleibacter marinus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
 
 
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
        

Add collection time: Hour (hh):    Minute (mm):    

Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) seawater
Isolation Country/Ocean Indonesia
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4003
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions DSM Media # 1303 at a temperature of 28C
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate