ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0613599
Organism Name Methanosaeta pelagica DSM 24271
Other Names
Common Name
Domain ARCHAEAL
Genus Methanosaeta
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanosaeta pelagica
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 24271
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOMICROBIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1110545  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 24271
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID AB679167
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Methanosaeta pelagica
NCBI Tax ID
1110545  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanomicrobia
NCBI Order Methanotrichales
NCBI Family Methanotrichaceae
NCBI Genus Methanothrix
NCBI Species Methanosaeta pelagica
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
        

Add collection time: Hour (hh):    Minute (mm):    

Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) tidal flat sediment
Isolation Country/Ocean Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Intertidal zone
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 4016
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions DSM Media # 1329 at a temperature of 30C
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate