ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0583106
Organism Name Synura petersenii Korschikov CCMP 860
Other Names
Common Name
Domain EUKARYAL
Genus Synura
Genus Synonyms
Species Synura petersenii
Species Synonyms
Strain CCMP 860
Subspecies Korschikov
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum SYNUROPHYCEAE
NCBI Taxonomy ID 52555
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Synura petersenii
NCBI Tax ID 52555
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum
NCBI Class Synurophyceae
NCBI Order Synurales
NCBI Family Mallomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Synura
NCBI Species Synura petersenii
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
 
 
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 12/4/2020
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) large gravel bottom lake (Cedar Lake)
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lake
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4179
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Lake Villa, Illinois
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 42.4214844
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -88.0912287
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions Grown in DYVm-Si medium at 14C and 13:11 day:night cycles, 100 µE
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate