ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0579155
Organism Name Ferrigenium kumadai An22
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Ferrigenium
Genus Synonyms
Species Ferrigenium kumadai
Species Synonyms
Strain An22
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1682490
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Ferrigenium kumadai
NCBI Tax ID 1682490
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Nitrosomonadales
NCBI Family Gallionellaceae
NCBI Genus Ferrigenium
NCBI Species Ferrigenium kumadai
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Curved-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Microaerophilic
pH Range is 5.2 to 6.8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 12 to 37 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Agricultural soil
Metabolism Iron oxidizer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Autotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/13/2010
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology 68(8):2587-2592 Ferrigenium kumadai gen. nov., sp. nov., a microaerophilic iron-oxidizing bacterium isolated from a paddy field soil.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Rice paddy soil
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Takeshi Wanabe
Contact Email watanabe@agr.nagoya-u.ac.jp
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Paddy field/soil
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 5613
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Japan: Aichi, Anjo
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 34.9725
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 137.0761
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013) ()
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014) ()
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate