ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0571306
Organism Name Formosimonas limnophila KCTC 32501
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Formosimonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Formosimonas limnophila
Species Synonyms
Strain KCTC 32501
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1384487
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID KCTC 32501
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID HG421033
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Formosimonas limnophila
NCBI Tax ID 1384487
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family Burkholderiaceae
NCBI Genus Formosimonas
NCBI Species Formosimonas limnophila
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color White
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 5 to 9
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 10 to 37 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology 67(1):17-24 Formosimonas limnophila gen. nov., sp. nov., a new member of the family Burkholderiaceae isolated from a freshwater lake.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) freshwater lake
Isolation Country Taiwan
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Shih-Yi Sheu
Contact Email sys816@webmail.nkmu.edu.tw
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lake
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4179
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Taiwan: Kaoshiung County
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 23.096015
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 113.300975
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
25
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate