ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0571168
Organism Name Vibrio phage vB_VchM_Kuja
Other Names
Common Name
Domain VIRUS
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Vibrio phage vB_VchM_Kuja
Species Synonyms
Strain vB_VchM_Kuja
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum VIRUS-UROVIRICOTA
Viral Group
Viral Subgroup
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2686437
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Virus Enrichment Approach
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Vibrio phage vB_VchM_Kuja
NCBI Tax ID 2686437
NCBI Superkingdom Viruses
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Uroviricota
NCBI Class Caudoviricetes
NCBI Order Caudovirales
NCBI Family Ackermannviridae
NCBI Genus
NCBI Species Vibrio phage vB_VchM_Kuja
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) River Kuja
Isolation Country Kenya
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Alice Nyambura
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype River
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4512
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Kenya
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate