ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0564341
Organism Name Piscinibacter aquaticus KACC 15278
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Piscinibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Piscinibacter aquaticus
Species Synonyms
Strain KACC 15278
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 392597
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Piscinibacter aquaticus
NCBI Tax ID 392597
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus Piscinibacter
NCBI Species Piscinibacter aquaticus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5–2.0 mm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color White
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative aerobe
pH Range is 4 to 12
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 15 to 42 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology 57(Pt 9):2125-2128 Methylibium aquaticum sp. nov., a betaproteobacterium isolated from a eutrophic freshwater pond.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) artificial freshwater pond
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method isolated from an artificial freshwater pond located inside Inha University (Incheon, Korea) by using a standard dilution plating method on R2A agar (Reasoner & Geldreich, 1985) diluted in distilled water (1 : 10, v/v) after aerobic incubation at 20C for 5 days.
Contact Name Jang-Cheon Cho
Contact Email chojc@inha.ac.kr
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Pond
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4380
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Korea: Incheon
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.48
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 126.64
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration 0–1 % NaCl
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate