ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0552363
Organism Name Methanodesulfokores washburnensis MDKW
Other Names
Common Name
Domain ARCHAEAL
Genus Methanodesulfokores
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanodesulfokores washburnensis
Species Synonyms
Strain MDKW
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum KORARCHAEOTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2478471
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Candidatus Methanodesulfokores washburnensis
NCBI Tax ID 2478471
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Candidatus Korarchaeota
NCBI Class
NCBI Order
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus Candidatus Methanodesulfokores
NCBI Species Candidatus Methanodesulfokores washburnensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/1/2013
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) hot spring sediment
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Sediment
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3999
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Wyoming
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.76
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.44
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013) hot spring (ENVO_00000051)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014) sediment (ENVO_00002007)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate