ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0551974
Organism Name Halomarina oriensis SPP-AMP-1
Other Names
Common Name
Domain ARCHAEAL
Genus Halomarina
Genus Synonyms
Species Halomarina oriensis
Species Synonyms
Strain SPP-AMP-1
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 671145
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID JCM 31368
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Halomarina oriensis
NCBI Tax ID 671145
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Halobacteriales
NCBI Family Halobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Halomarina
NCBI Species Halomarina oriensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
7.2
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
42
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/20/2015
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology 70(6):3693-3700 isolated from saltpan soil.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) salt pan
Isolation Country India
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method serial dilution method on a halophilic archaeal medium supplemented with ampicillin
Contact Name Srinivasan Krishnamurthi
Contact Email kmurthi@imtech.res.in
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) India:Goa
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate