ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0546436
Organism Name Muricauda alvinocaridis SCR12
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Muricauda
Genus Synonyms
Species Muricauda alvinocaridis
Species Synonyms
Strain SCR12
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
2530200  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Muricauda alvinocaridis
NCBI Tax ID
2530200  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Muricauda
NCBI Species Muricauda alvinocaridis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.29–0.38 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 5.5 to 8.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 16 to 40 Celsius.
Cell Length 1.60–2.40 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Shrimp
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/28/2016
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(3):1666-1671 sp. nov., isolated from shrimp gill from the Okinawa Trough.
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Shrimp gill
Isolation Country/Ocean Pacific Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method spread on marine agar 2216E
Contact Name Min Yu
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Arthropoda: Crustaceans
Ecosystem Type Respiratory system
Ecosystem Subtype Gill/Bronchial chamber
Specific Ecosystem Gills
Ecosystem Path Id 7264
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pacific Ocean: the Okinawa trough
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Penaeus vannamei
Host Taxonomy ID 6689
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gills
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments